Multiple-Entry Japan Visa!!!

My interest in Japan began when I was an elementary school student as watching anime was something my siblings and I enjoyed. Our favorite back then was Yū Yū Hakusho a.k.a. Ghost Fighter!

After anime, my love shifted to Japanese food, especially sashimi and ramen. However, after going to Japan for the first time in September 2018, I realized that TAKOYAKI IS THE BEST! You’ll see how much I enjoyed it in this video from RareJob Inc. (7:47).

It’s no secret that I love my job as an English teacher to Japanese students, and interacting with them every day has made my love for Japan grow. In addition, I now have a cousin-in-law from Yokohama, the mother of my very cute half-Japanese nephew!

Thanks to RareJob Inc., my dream to visit Japan happened earlier than expected! We were easily granted single-entry visas because the company was our guarantor. We explored Tokyo and DisneySea in 5 days, and man, after that experience, I wanted more!!! Hence, I decided to apply for a multiple-entry visa!

You’ll find a lot of blogs on applying for Japan visas, so I’ll keep this brief! First, here are the documents I submitted:

1. Philippine passport
2. Visa application form and multiple-entry request form
3. Original birth certificate
4. Original bank certificates (you can submit only one as long as the amount is acceptable enough; there is no set amount but make sure it will at least cover your stay in Japan without leaving you broke hehe)
5. Income Tax Return (Form 1701A)
6. Copy of Certificate of Registration
7. Documents from RareJob Inc.: Tutor Agreement, Certificate of Engagement, and Engagement Verification
8. Copies of hotel booking confirmation
9. Copy of flight confirmation
10. Itinerary in Japan
11. Cover letter

Items 5-7 are specifically for self-employed professionals. The cover letter is not required, but I added it for good measure, and I would like to share it with you:

Capture

I’d like to think that this is one of the reasons why I was granted a visa, but of course, completing the mandatory requirements is actually a lot more important. It wouldn’t hurt to include a cover letter, though, hehe!

Also, here is what I wrote on the multiple-entry request form:

IMG_8290

I submitted all of these to the SM North branch of Attic Tours. There are other accredited agencies, but this one’s the nearest to where I live, plus RareJob also chose them for our trip. On both occasions, I got my visa within 2 days! Their handling fee is higher than others, though – P1680 for a single-entry visa, P2180 for a multiple-entry one. However, the fee didn’t matter anymore once I saw my visa!!!

Capture

I whooped and jumped when the agent showed me my visa! I also had goosebumps for a few minutes hahaha! I am now even more determined to work harder so I can visit Japan as many times as I can!!! ❤

To all those who are planning to apply, make sure to follow all the instructions and submit the necessary documents, all of which you can find on the Japan Embassy’s website. Ganbatte ne!

 

Advertisements

12 thoughts on “Multiple-Entry Japan Visa!!!

  1. Congrats on the visa! I’m also in the process of applying for one myself so I’m doing research. According to other blog posts I read, no need na daw to submit 8-10 because the agency they used didn’t require them to. Is it different for attic tours? Do they really need flight and hotel confirmation first? Thanks for this post. Very informative and inspiring:)

    Like

    • Hello! I didn’t ask Attic about my docs, I just brought them based on my research as well! 😀 It’s true that you don’t need to have them yet, but I believe they help in ensuring the JP embassy that you will come back and are also capable of financing your trip hehe 😀 Actually, you can book hotels without having to pay for them yet, which is what my friend did, just so we could have “proof” 🙂 Good luck!!!

      Like

  2. Thanks for writing about your experiencing.
    I’m also currently applying for a tourist visa and came across your post.
    As a freelancer, I’m really worried that they might think I’ll go TNT kasi.
    This post is giving me some sort of assurance.
    (Of course, I don’t really know if they’ll grant me one.)
    I hope I also get a visa. 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s